Performance Engine Components
   Item(s) in Cart : 0
Categories
 Currencies
Privacy Policy

Privacy Services covered by this policy

This policy only applies to web sites hosted by Performance Engine Components and all the personal information collected by Performance Engine Components from such service and collected from customers when they register for Performance Engine Components services, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, but does not apply to the third party companies, individuals, organisations or other websites to which Performance Engine Components links to. These sites operate their own privacy policy with the Data Protection Act 1998 and you must make sure you are familiar with these third party policies when using their sites.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information in this Policy, we mean information that can identify you as an individual or is capable of doing so.

Consent

Your use of our services signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Policy. Should we choose to change our Policy for any reason the changes will be posted here, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal information, and when we may disclose it.

How Performance Engine Components collects information about you

You may provide personal information when communicating with us. (eg. when you fill out your registration form).

You may order a product or a service and give your name, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date so that the order can be processed and your products delivered to you. Sometimes you may be asked for your telephone number.

We will collect information about your when you tell us what you want are and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using cookies (see below).

It may be that some of the personal information you give us is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection legislation. Any such information ("sensitive information") will only be disclosed with your express consent.

It may be that you provide to us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in order to make payments to us. Any such information ("confidential financial information") will be used only for the specific purpose for which it was provided.

How Performance Engine Components uses your information

We may use your information to confirm that your orders have been received, to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our services or networks, to prosecute those responsible and to contact you.

We may use personal information collected about you to contact you by post, phone and electronic mail about goods or changes to our terms and conditions of use and to advise you regarding the use of our services.

We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits to our web site and recommend goods to you. We also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of our web site to ensure that our sites are as useful and enjoyable as possible.

Other information collected by Performance Engine Components

We also collect information from visitors to our websites and registered customers to help us improve the websites and services that we make available. The type of information collected includes how many visitors visit our web sites, how many customers log in, when they visited, for how long and which goods they are interested in. This information allows us to continuously improve our goods and services and develop them according to the taste of our customers and visitors.

For visitors to our websites that are not a registered user the information is collected anonymously therefore is not personal information that will allow us to identify you as an individual.

How long your information is kept

The periods we keep your information can vary according to the use given to the information. Unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep your information we will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

Disclosing your information to third parties

Performance Engine Components reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users.

We sometimes use other companies to provide some of our services (eg. couriers for delivery of our goods) or distribute our products. These companies can only process this information on behalf of Performance Engine Components and will only be processed according with our instructions. These companies are also subject to the provisions of the data protection legislation and therefore they will not disclose your information to third parties and will protect your information.

How we protect your information

When you review your account information or order products, Performance Engine Components offers the use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts the information that you input before it is transmitted to us. In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the data protection legislation. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

Please note that you do not have to provide any information to use on our sites, but if you do choose to withhold essential data you will not be able to access certain sections or facilities within our sites. If you do wish to be sent further information and wish to make full use of our sites, please check the box indicating this wish during registration.

Your right to review information held about you by Performance Engine Components

You have the right to request a copy of any information we hold on you at any time, and to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. If you wish to view any information you have submitted, please contact The Company Secretary, Performance Engine Components , Unit 9 Allshots Enterprise Court, Woodhouse Lane, Kelvedon, Essex, CO5 9DF

What are cookies?

We use cookies to make it easier to use our sites and to allow us to improve the service to you.

When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows.

Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

Our website relies on cookies to make your shopping experience easier, so your browser must be set to accept cookies before you can use the website fully or place an order. You can change the cookie setting in your browser's Preferences, usually found in the Edit menu.

Athena  Wossner   Cosworth
Contact Us  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Notice  | Returns

Worldpay

All content and Images Copyright © 2017 Performance Engine Components
Copyright © 2000 - 2017
Website by Clean and Fast Web Services